DriveSize

2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan vs 2020 Toyota Highlander

Side view of the 2020 Toyota Highlander
Side view of the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan

Toyota Corolla

Sedan 2023

Toyota Highlander

2020

Side view of the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan
Change car
Side view of the 2020 Toyota Highlander
Change car

Select unit of measurement:

Which is bigger, the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan or 2020 Toyota Highlander?

Key dimensions: length, width, height

The 2020 Toyota Highlander is an additional 32 cm longer than the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan, giving it a more elongated and sleek profile. Both cars are well-matched in width, with the 2020 Toyota Highlander adding only 14.9 cm to the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan’s profile. The difference in height is dramatic, with the 2020 Toyota Highlander standing 29.5 cm taller than the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan. The 2020 Toyota Highlander can handle deeper ruts and taller bumps thanks to its 6.8 cm clearance advantage over the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan. The 2020 Toyota Highlander offers a slightly longer wheelbase, which typically translates to a smoother ride over bumps.

Measurements

Length

463 cm

495 cm (+32)

Height

143.5 cm

173 cm (+29.5)

Width (excluding mirrors)

178.1 cm

193 cm (+14.9)

Ground clearance

13.5 cm

20.3 cm (+15)

Wheelbase

270 cm

285 cm (+1.3)

How each car compares with its class average

Length

463 cm

9.9 cm shorter than the average Sedan

495 cm

42.4 cm longer than the average Crossover

Height

143.5 cm

2.3 cm shorter than the average Sedan

173 cm

10.2 cm taller than the average Crossover

Width (excluding mirrors)

178.1 cm

4.9 cm narrower than the average Sedan

193 cm

8.1 cm wider than the average Crossover

Ground clearance

13.5 cm

0.5 cm less ground clearance than the average Sedan

20.3 cm

2.2 cm more ground clearance than the average Crossover

Wheelbase

270 cm

8.1 cm shorter wheelbase than the average Sedan

285 cm

12.6 cm longer wheelbase than the average Crossover

Front view

Front view of the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan
Front view of the 2020 Toyota Highlander

Cargo Capacity: which has more space?

Standard and largest cargo capacity

The 2020 Toyota Highlander is the clear choice for those needing more packing room, boasting a 82 L (SAE) lead in standard cargo space with all seats upright. With the rear seats down, the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan provides 2,387 L of space when using the SAE measurement method, which is way above average for sedan.

Measurements

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

371 L

453 L (+82)

Largest cargo capacity (SAE)

The largest cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

If only one SAE figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

N/A

2,387 L

Cargo space vs length

This DriveSize metric divides blended cargo volume by overall vehicle length.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure, using VDA where available and SAE otherwise.

N/A

228.3 L per m

Cargo space vs footprint

This DriveSize metric divides blended cargo volume by footprint.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure, using VDA where available and SAE otherwise.

It helps show how efficiently a car turns exterior area into usable cargo space.

N/A

118.3 L per m²

How each car compares with its class average

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

371 L

25 L less cargo volume than the average Sedan

453 L

286 L less cargo volume than the average Crossover

Largest cargo capacity (SAE)

The largest cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

If only one SAE figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

N/A

2,387 L

516 L more cargo volume than the average Crossover

DriveSize space efficiency score

DriveSize space efficiency compares blended cargo volume per square meter of footprint with the class average.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure within the selected cargo measurement method.

VDA scores compare with VDA class averages, and SAE scores compare with SAE class averages. Around 100% means in line with class average.

90%

SAE: below class average (-10%)

Rear view

Rear view of the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan
Rear view of the 2020 Toyota Highlander

Details

Doors, seats, weight, maneuverability

With 1 more door(s) than the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan, the 2020 Toyota Highlander should be more practical for those wanting to carry passengers or luggage. Choosing the 2020 Toyota Highlander fundamentally changes your passenger options, adding 3 more seats over the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan. The vehicles have a near identical turning circle, with just a 0.5 m difference. This 540 kg weight gap is massive, fundamentally changing everything from braking to suspension wear.

Measurements

Doors

4

5 (+1)

Max. seats

5

8 (+3)

Turning circle

10.9 m

11.4 m (+0.5)

Curb weight

1,340 kg

1,880 kg (+540)

How each car compares with its class average

Turning circle

10.9 m

0.2 m smaller turning circle than the average Sedan

11.4 m

0.2 m larger turning circle than the average Crossover

Curb weight

1,340 kg

182 kg lighter than the average Sedan

1,880 kg

248 kg heavier than the average Crossover

DriveSize manoeuvrability score

DriveSize manoeuvrability score combines turning circle and footprint, with turning circle weighted more heavily.

Around 100% means in line with the class average; higher scores indicate better manoeuvrability relative to similar cars.

102%

2% more manoeuvrable than the average Sedan

95%

5% less manoeuvrable than the average Crossover

Parking

Will the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan or 2020 Toyota Highlander fit in a standard parking space?

2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

OK

For an average USA / Canada space: body side clearance is 48 cm per side (excluding mirrors), and length clearance is 43.5 cm at each end.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

48 cm

Length clearance (at each end)

43.5 cm

2020 Toyota Highlander parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

OK

For an average USA / Canada space: body side clearance is 41 cm per side (excluding mirrors), and length clearance is 27.5 cm at each end.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

41 cm

Length clearance (at each end)

27.5 cm

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

By DriveSize