DriveSize

2022 Chevrolet Equinox vs 2023 Hyundai Palisade

Side view of the 2023 Hyundai Palisade
Side view of the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox

Chevrolet Equinox

2022

Hyundai Palisade

2023

Side view of the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox
Change car
Side view of the 2023 Hyundai Palisade
Change car

Select unit of measurement:

Which is bigger, the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox or 2023 Hyundai Palisade?

Key dimensions: length, width, height

Measuring 34.5 cm more from front to rear bumper, the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox provides that extra bit of "stretch" over the 2023 Hyundai Palisade. The 2023 Hyundai Palisade is significantly wider, which may offer more shoulder room inside but could make tight parking garages more challenging. The 2023 Hyundai Palisade gains 8.9 cm in height over the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox, which often translates to more generous interior headroom. You’d need a ruler to spot the 0.8 cm clearance gap between these two models. The 2023 Hyundai Palisade offers a slightly longer wheelbase, which typically translates to a smoother ride over bumps.

Measurements

Length

465.1 cm

499.6 cm (+34.5)

Height

166.1 cm

175 cm (+8.9)

Width (excluding mirrors)

184.4 cm

197.6 cm (+13.2)

Ground clearance

19.3 cm

20.1 cm (+17.6)

Wheelbase

272.5 cm

290.1 cm (+1.3)

How each car compares with its class average

Length

465.1 cm

12.5 cm longer than the average Crossover

499.6 cm

47 cm longer than the average Crossover

Height

166.1 cm

3.3 cm taller than the average Crossover

175 cm

12.2 cm taller than the average Crossover

Width (excluding mirrors)

184.4 cm

0.5 cm narrower than the average Crossover

197.6 cm

12.7 cm wider than the average Crossover

Ground clearance

19.3 cm

1.2 cm more ground clearance than the average Crossover

20.1 cm

2 cm more ground clearance than the average Crossover

Wheelbase

272.5 cm

0.1 cm longer wheelbase than the average Crossover

290.1 cm

17.7 cm longer wheelbase than the average Crossover

Front view

Front view of the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox
Front view of the 2023 Hyundai Palisade

Cargo Capacity: which has more space?

Standard and largest cargo capacity

Rarely do you see such a divide in cargo space. The 2022 Chevrolet Equinox is the definitive winner for the weekly shop with the seats up, but the 2023 Hyundai Palisade is the undeniable master of maximum volume with the seats down.

Measurements

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

846 L (+336)

510 L

Largest cargo capacity (SAE)

The largest cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

If only one SAE figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

1,809 L

2,447 L (+638)

Cargo space vs length

This DriveSize metric divides blended cargo volume by overall vehicle length.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure, using VDA where available and SAE otherwise.

254.4 L per m (+16.6)

237.8 L per m

Cargo space vs footprint

This DriveSize metric divides blended cargo volume by footprint.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure, using VDA where available and SAE otherwise.

It helps show how efficiently a car turns exterior area into usable cargo space.

137.9 L per m² (+17.6)

120.3 L per m²

How each car compares with its class average

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

846 L

107 L more cargo volume than the average Crossover

510 L

229 L less cargo volume than the average Crossover

Largest cargo capacity (SAE)

The largest cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

If only one SAE figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

1,809 L

62 L less cargo volume than the average Crossover

2,447 L

576 L more cargo volume than the average Crossover

DriveSize space efficiency score

DriveSize space efficiency compares blended cargo volume per square meter of footprint with the class average.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure within the selected cargo measurement method.

VDA scores compare with VDA class averages, and SAE scores compare with SAE class averages. Around 100% means in line with class average.

106%

SAE: above class average (+6%)

92%

SAE: below class average (-8%)

Rear view

Rear view of the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox
Rear view of the 2023 Hyundai Palisade

Details

Doors, seats, weight, maneuverability

In terms of door count, the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox and 2023 Hyundai Palisade are matched exactly, each featuring 5 doors. Choosing the 2023 Hyundai Palisade fundamentally changes your passenger options, adding 3 more seats over the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox. The vehicles have a near identical turning circle, with just a 0.4 m difference. At 407 kg heavier, the 2023 Hyundai Palisade sits in a very different weight class to the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox, something that can have a noticeable impact on performance, economy, and wear on consumables.

Measurements

Doors

5

5

Max. seats

5

8 (+3)

Turning circle

11.4 m

11.8 m (+0.4)

Curb weight

1,485 kg

1,892 kg (+407)

How each car compares with its class average

Turning circle

11.4 m

0.2 m larger turning circle than the average Crossover

11.8 m

0.6 m larger turning circle than the average Crossover

Curb weight

1,485 kg

147 kg lighter than the average Crossover

1,892 kg

260 kg heavier than the average Crossover

DriveSize manoeuvrability score

DriveSize manoeuvrability score combines turning circle and footprint, with turning circle weighted more heavily.

Around 100% means in line with the class average; higher scores indicate better manoeuvrability relative to similar cars.

98%

2% less manoeuvrable than the average Crossover

92%

8% less manoeuvrable than the average Crossover

Parking

Will the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox or 2023 Hyundai Palisade fit in a standard parking space?

2022 Chevrolet Equinox parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

OK

For an average USA / Canada space: body side clearance is 45 cm per side (excluding mirrors), and length clearance is 42 cm at each end.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

45 cm

Length clearance (at each end)

42 cm

2023 Hyundai Palisade parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

OK

For an average USA / Canada space: body side clearance is 38.5 cm per side (excluding mirrors), and length clearance is 25 cm at each end.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

38.5 cm

Length clearance (at each end)

25 cm

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

By DriveSize