DriveSize

2025 Toyota Camry vs 1962 Peel P50

Side view of the 2025 Toyota Camry
Side view of the 1962 Peel P50

Toyota Camry

2025

Peel P50

1962

Side view of the 1962 Peel P50
Change car

Select unit of measurement:

Which is bigger, the 2025 Toyota Camry or 1962 Peel P50?

Key dimensions: length, width, height

With a difference of 354.3 cm, the 2025 Toyota Camry sits in a completely different length bracket to the 1962 Peel P50. The 2025 Toyota Camry is a massive 84.8 cm wider than the 1962 Peel P50, highlighting a complete shift in vehicle purpose and design. The height difference is quite significant, with the 2025 Toyota Camry standing a substantial 24.5 cm taller than the 1962 Peel P50. Clearance is effectively a tie, with the 2025 Toyota Camry leading by just 1 cm. The 2025 Toyota Camry features a significantly longer wheelbase at 162.4 cm more than the 1962 Peel P50, marking a potential leap in vehicle size.

Measurements

Length

491.5 cm (+354.3)

137.2 cm

Height

144.5 cm (+24.5)

120 cm

Width (excluding mirrors)

183.9 cm (+84.8)

99.1 cm

Ground clearance

13.7 cm (+162.4)

12.7 cm

Wheelbase

282.4 cm (+7.7)

120 cm

How each car compares with its class average

Length

491.5 cm

18.6 cm longer than the average Sedan

137.2 cm

161.7 cm shorter than the average Microcar

Height

144.5 cm

1.3 cm shorter than the average Sedan

120 cm

36 cm shorter than the average Microcar

Width (excluding mirrors)

183.9 cm

0.9 cm wider than the average Sedan

99.1 cm

48.2 cm narrower than the average Microcar

Ground clearance

13.7 cm

0.3 cm less ground clearance than the average Sedan

12.7 cm

1.5 cm less ground clearance than the average Microcar

Wheelbase

282.4 cm

4.3 cm longer wheelbase than the average Sedan

120 cm

86.7 cm shorter wheelbase than the average Microcar

Front view

Front view of the 2025 Toyota Camry
Front view of the 1962 Peel P50

Cargo Capacity: which has more space?

Standard and largest cargo capacity

With its seats up, the 2025 Toyota Camry has 428 L of space for your belongings, which is average for its segment.

Measurements

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

428 L

N/A

How each car compares with its class average

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

428 L

32 L more cargo volume than the average Sedan

N/A

Rear view

Rear view of the 2025 Toyota Camry
Rear view of the 1962 Peel P50

Details

Doors, seats, weight, maneuverability

Choosing the 2025 Toyota Camry gains you extra access points, making its 4-door layout more versatile for daily duties than the 1-door 1962 Peel P50. There is a massive difference in cabin volume, as the 2025 Toyota Camry accommodates up to 4 more people than the 1962 Peel P50. If you drive both cars, you'll feel the extreme 7.74 m turning circle difference every time you try to park the 2025 Toyota Camry in a standard bay. The 1962 Peel P50 is a featherweight compared to the 2025 Toyota Camry, which carries a huge 1,506 kg of additional weight.

Measurements

Doors

4 (+3)

1

Max. seats

5 (+4)

1

Turning circle

11.4 m (+7.7)

3.7 m

Curb weight

1,565 kg (+1,506)

59 kg

How each car compares with its class average

Turning circle

11.4 m

0.3 m larger turning circle than the average Sedan

3.7 m

4.6 m smaller turning circle than the average Microcar

Curb weight

1,565 kg

43 kg heavier than the average Sedan

59 kg

643 kg lighter than the average Microcar

DriveSize manoeuvrability score

DriveSize manoeuvrability score combines turning circle and footprint, with turning circle weighted more heavily.

Around 100% means in line with the class average; higher scores indicate better manoeuvrability relative to similar cars.

96%

4% less manoeuvrable than the average Sedan

102%

2% more manoeuvrable than the average Microcar

Parking

Will the 2025 Toyota Camry or 1962 Peel P50 fit in a standard parking space?

2025 Toyota Camry parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

OK

For an average USA / Canada space: body side clearance is 45.5 cm per side (excluding mirrors), and length clearance is 29 cm at each end.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

45.5 cm

Length clearance (at each end)

29 cm

1962 Peel P50 parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

Comfortable

For an average USA / Canada space: body side clearance is 87.5 cm per side (excluding mirrors), and length clearance is 206 cm at each end.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

87.5 cm

Length clearance (at each end)

206 cm

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

By DriveSize