DriveSize

2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan vs 2020 Dacia Sandero

Side view of the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan
Side view of the 2020 Dacia Sandero

Toyota Corolla

Sedan 2023

Dacia Sandero

2020

Side view of the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan
Change car
Side view of the 2020 Dacia Sandero
Change car

Select unit of measurement:

Which is bigger, the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan or 2020 Dacia Sandero?

Key dimensions: length, width, height

At 54.2 cm longer, 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan sits well ahead of 2020 Dacia Sandero in terms of body length. The 2020 Dacia Sandero is barely wider than the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan, with a tiny 0.3 cm gap that you’d need a tape measure to truly spot. The 2020 Dacia Sandero sits 6.4 cm higher than the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan, which usually results in a slightly more elevated view of the road. The 2.7 cm increase in ground clearance from the 2020 Dacia Sandero is just enough to make a positive difference on a gravel driveway vs the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan. The 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan is slightly more stable at speed thanks to a 9.6 cm longer wheelbase than the 2020 Dacia Sandero, though the effect is minimal.

Measurements

Length

463 cm (+54.2)

408.8 cm

Height

143.5 cm

149.9 cm (+6.4)

Width (excluding mirrors)

178.1 cm

178.4 cm (+0.3)

Width (including mirrors)

N/A

200.7 cm (+2.7)

Ground clearance

13.5 cm (+9.6)

16.2 cm

Wheelbase

270 cm (+1)

260.4 cm

How each car compares with its class average

Length

463 cm

9.9 cm shorter than the average Sedan

408.8 cm

6.4 cm shorter than the average Hatchback

Height

143.5 cm

2.3 cm shorter than the average Sedan

149.9 cm

2 cm taller than the average Hatchback

Width (excluding mirrors)

178.1 cm

4.9 cm narrower than the average Sedan

178.4 cm

1.9 cm wider than the average Hatchback

Width (including mirrors)

N/A

200.7 cm

1.2 cm wider than the average Hatchback

Ground clearance

13.5 cm

0.5 cm less ground clearance than the average Sedan

16.2 cm

2.3 cm more ground clearance than the average Hatchback

Wheelbase

270 cm

8.1 cm shorter wheelbase than the average Sedan

260.4 cm

1.3 cm longer wheelbase than the average Hatchback

Front view

Front view of the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan
Front view of the 2020 Dacia Sandero

Cargo Capacity: which has more space?

Standard and largest cargo capacity

Because 2020 Dacia Sandero (VDA) and 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan (SAE) use different measurement logic for their seats up cargo space, the numbers are difficult to compare. For context, the 2020 Dacia Sandero offers 328L, which is average for hatchbacks. With the rear seats down, the 2020 Dacia Sandero provides 1,108 L of space when using the VDA measurement method, which is way above average for hatchback.

Measurements

Standard cargo capacity (VDA)

The standard cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

N/A

328 L

Largest cargo capacity (VDA)

The largest cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

If only one VDA figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

N/A

1,108 L

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

371 L

N/A

Cargo space vs length

This DriveSize metric divides blended cargo volume by overall vehicle length.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure, using VDA where available and SAE otherwise.

N/A

147 L per m

Cargo space vs footprint

This DriveSize metric divides blended cargo volume by footprint.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure, using VDA where available and SAE otherwise.

It helps show how efficiently a car turns exterior area into usable cargo space.

N/A

82.4 L per m²

How each car compares with its class average

Standard cargo capacity (VDA)

The standard cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

N/A

328 L

15 L less cargo volume than the average Hatchback

Largest cargo capacity (VDA)

The largest cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

If only one VDA figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

N/A

1,108 L

10 L less cargo volume than the average Hatchback

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

371 L

25 L less cargo volume than the average Sedan

N/A

DriveSize space efficiency score

DriveSize space efficiency compares blended cargo volume per square meter of footprint with the class average.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure within the selected cargo measurement method.

VDA scores compare with VDA class averages, and SAE scores compare with SAE class averages. Around 100% means in line with class average.

99%

VDA: below class average (-1%)

Rear view

Rear view of the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan
Rear view of the 2020 Dacia Sandero

Details

Doors, seats, weight, maneuverability

Choosing the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan means managing with 1 fewer door(s), but this usually means a cleaner looking side profile than the 5-door 2020 Dacia Sandero. You get the same number of seats in both models, as the 2020 Dacia Sandero and the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan are each configured for 5 passengers. A minor 0.37 m in turning circle separates these two, meaning they handle tight car parks almost equally. The 325 kg weight gap will have a major impact on fuel consumption and overall driving dynamics.

Measurements

Doors

4

5 (+1)

Max. seats

5

5

Turning circle

10.9 m (+0.4)

10.5 m

Curb weight

1,340 kg (+325)

1,015 kg

How each car compares with its class average

Turning circle

10.9 m

0.2 m smaller turning circle than the average Sedan

10.5 m

0.1 m larger turning circle than the average Hatchback

Curb weight

1,340 kg

182 kg lighter than the average Sedan

1,015 kg

238 kg lighter than the average Hatchback

DriveSize manoeuvrability score

DriveSize manoeuvrability score combines turning circle and footprint, with turning circle weighted more heavily.

Around 100% means in line with the class average; higher scores indicate better manoeuvrability relative to similar cars.

102%

2% more manoeuvrable than the average Sedan

99%

1% less manoeuvrable than the average Hatchback

Parking

Will the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan or 2020 Dacia Sandero fit in a standard parking space?

2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

OK

For an average USA / Canada space: body side clearance is 48 cm per side (excluding mirrors), and length clearance is 43.5 cm at each end.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

48 cm

Length clearance (at each end)

43.5 cm

2020 Dacia Sandero parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

OK

For an average USA / Canada space: body side clearance is 48 cm per side (excluding mirrors), and length clearance is 70.5 cm at each end.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

48 cm

Length clearance (at each end)

70.5 cm

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

By DriveSize