DriveSize

2022 Chevrolet Equinox vs 2025 Honda HR‑V

Side view of the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox
Side view of the 2025 Honda HR‑V

Chevrolet Equinox

2022

Honda HR‑V

2025

Side view of the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox
Change car

Select unit of measurement:

Which is bigger, the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox or 2025 Honda HR‑V?

Key dimensions: length, width, height

The 2022 Chevrolet Equinox is an additional 29.6 cm longer than the 2025 Honda HR‑V, giving it a more elongated and sleek profile. Both cars are well-matched in width, with the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox adding only 5.4 cm to the 2025 Honda HR‑V’s profile. A 7.9 cm difference in height ensures the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox is the more visible of the two in a busy car park compared to the 2025 Honda HR‑V. The 2022 Chevrolet Equinox sits 4.3 cm higher off the ground than the 2025 Honda HR‑V, providing a helpful extra margin of safety when driving over gravel or light debris. If you drive these cars, you'll notice the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox feels a bit more planted on the motorway thanks to its 11.5 cm wheelbase advantage.

Measurements

Length

465.1 cm (+29.6)

435.5 cm

Height

166.1 cm (+7.9)

158.2 cm

Width (excluding mirrors)

184.4 cm (+5.4)

179 cm

Width (including mirrors)

N/A (+4.3)

202.8 cm

Ground clearance

19.3 cm (+11.5)

15 cm

Wheelbase

272.5 cm (+0.8)

261 cm

How each car compares with its class average

Length

465.1 cm

12.5 cm longer than the average Crossover

435.5 cm

17.1 cm shorter than the average Crossover

Height

166.1 cm

3.3 cm taller than the average Crossover

158.2 cm

4.6 cm shorter than the average Crossover

Width (excluding mirrors)

184.4 cm

0.5 cm narrower than the average Crossover

179 cm

5.9 cm narrower than the average Crossover

Width (including mirrors)

N/A

202.8 cm

3.6 cm narrower than the average Crossover

Ground clearance

19.3 cm

1.2 cm more ground clearance than the average Crossover

15 cm

3.1 cm less ground clearance than the average Crossover

Wheelbase

272.5 cm

0.1 cm longer wheelbase than the average Crossover

261 cm

11.4 cm shorter wheelbase than the average Crossover

Front view

Front view of the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox
Front view of the 2025 Honda HR‑V

Cargo Capacity: which has more space?

Standard and largest cargo capacity

Because 2022 Chevrolet Equinox (SAE) and 2025 Honda HR‑V (VDA) use different measurement logic for their seats up cargo space, the numbers are difficult to compare. For context, the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox offers 846L, which is way above average for crossovers. These two brands use different logic for their total interior volume so it's impossible to compare them like-for-like; the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox provides 1,809 L (SAE) which for its segment is way above average, while the 2025 Honda HR‑V is listed at 1,289 L (VDA) which is way above average for its segment.

Measurements

Standard cargo capacity (VDA)

The standard cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

N/A

319 L

Largest cargo capacity (VDA)

The largest cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

If only one VDA figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

N/A

1,289 L

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

846 L

N/A

Largest cargo capacity (SAE)

The largest cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

If only one SAE figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

1,809 L

N/A

Cargo space vs length

This DriveSize metric divides blended cargo volume by overall vehicle length.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure, using VDA where available and SAE otherwise.

254.4 L per m (+103.2)

151.2 L per m

Cargo space vs footprint

This DriveSize metric divides blended cargo volume by footprint.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure, using VDA where available and SAE otherwise.

It helps show how efficiently a car turns exterior area into usable cargo space.

137.9 L per m² (+53.5)

84.5 L per m²

How each car compares with its class average

Standard cargo capacity (VDA)

The standard cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

N/A

319 L

126 L less cargo volume than the average Crossover

Largest cargo capacity (VDA)

The largest cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

If only one VDA figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

N/A

1,289 L

219 L less cargo volume than the average Crossover

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

846 L

107 L more cargo volume than the average Crossover

N/A

Largest cargo capacity (SAE)

The largest cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

If only one SAE figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

1,809 L

62 L less cargo volume than the average Crossover

N/A

DriveSize space efficiency score

DriveSize space efficiency compares blended cargo volume per square meter of footprint with the class average.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure within the selected cargo measurement method.

VDA scores compare with VDA class averages, and SAE scores compare with SAE class averages. Around 100% means in line with class average.

106%

SAE: above class average (+6%)

85%

VDA: below class average (-15%)

Rear view

Rear view of the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox
Rear view of the 2025 Honda HR‑V

Details

Doors, seats, weight, maneuverability

Neither vehicle differs on door layout, as the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox and 2025 Honda HR‑V both feature a 5-door design. Both the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox and the 2025 Honda HR‑V have seating for 5, so there is no difference in passenger capacity. A minor 0.1 m in turning circle separates these two, meaning they handle tight car parks almost equally. With 105 kg less to pull around, the 2025 Honda HR‑V may offer slightly sharper handling than the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox.

Measurements

Doors

5

5

Max. seats

5

5

Turning circle

11.4 m (+0.1)

11.3 m

Curb weight

1,485 kg (+105)

1,380 kg

How each car compares with its class average

Turning circle

11.4 m

0.2 m larger turning circle than the average Crossover

11.3 m

0.1 m larger turning circle than the average Crossover

Curb weight

1,485 kg

147 kg lighter than the average Crossover

1,380 kg

252 kg lighter than the average Crossover

DriveSize manoeuvrability score

DriveSize manoeuvrability score combines turning circle and footprint, with turning circle weighted more heavily.

Around 100% means in line with the class average; higher scores indicate better manoeuvrability relative to similar cars.

98%

2% less manoeuvrable than the average Crossover

102%

2% more manoeuvrable than the average Crossover

Parking

Will the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox or 2025 Honda HR‑V fit in a standard parking space?

2022 Chevrolet Equinox parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

OK

For an average USA / Canada space: body side clearance is 45 cm per side (excluding mirrors), and length clearance is 42 cm at each end.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

45 cm

Length clearance (at each end)

42 cm

2025 Honda HR‑V parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

OK

For an average USA / Canada space: body side clearance is 48 cm per side (excluding mirrors), and length clearance is 57 cm at each end.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

48 cm

Length clearance (at each end)

57 cm

More Hondas

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

By DriveSize