DriveSize

2021 Volkswagen Polo vs 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan

Side view of the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan
Side view of the 2021 Volkswagen Polo

Volkswagen Polo

2021

Toyota Corolla

Sedan 2023

Side view of the 2021 Volkswagen Polo
Change car
Side view of the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan
Change car

Select unit of measurement:

Which is bigger, the 2021 Volkswagen Polo or 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan?

Key dimensions: length, width, height

The 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan offers a massive 55.6 cm of extra length, which changes the silhouette and stance compared to the 2021 Volkswagen Polo. At only 3 cm wider, the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan doesn't offer any significant width advantage or disadvantage over the 2021 Volkswagen Polo. The 2021 Volkswagen Polo is barely taller than the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan, with a tiny 1.6 cm gap that won't impact multi-storey car park access. If you drive these cars, you'll notice the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan feels a bit more planted on the motorway thanks to its 14.8 cm wheelbase advantage.

Measurements

Length

407.4 cm

463 cm (+55.6)

Height

145.1 cm (+1.6)

143.5 cm

Width (excluding mirrors)

175.1 cm

178.1 cm (+3)

Ground clearance

N/A

13.5 cm (+14.8)

Wheelbase

255.2 cm

270 cm (+1.1)

How each car compares with its class average

Length

407.4 cm

7.8 cm shorter than the average Hatchback

463 cm

9.9 cm shorter than the average Sedan

Height

145.1 cm

2.8 cm shorter than the average Hatchback

143.5 cm

2.3 cm shorter than the average Sedan

Width (excluding mirrors)

175.1 cm

1.4 cm narrower than the average Hatchback

178.1 cm

4.9 cm narrower than the average Sedan

Ground clearance

N/A

13.5 cm

0.5 cm less ground clearance than the average Sedan

Wheelbase

255.2 cm

3.9 cm shorter wheelbase than the average Hatchback

270 cm

8.1 cm shorter wheelbase than the average Sedan

Front view

Front view of the 2021 Volkswagen Polo
Front view of the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan

Cargo Capacity: which has more space?

Standard and largest cargo capacity

Because 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan (SAE) and 2021 Volkswagen Polo (VDA) use different measurement logic for their seats up cargo space, the numbers are difficult to compare. For context, the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan offers 371L, which is below average for sedans. With the rear seats down, the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan provides 1,125 L of space when using the VDA measurement method, which is way above average for sedan.

Measurements

Standard cargo capacity (VDA)

The standard cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

351 L

N/A

Largest cargo capacity (VDA)

The largest cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

If only one VDA figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

1,125 L

N/A

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

N/A

371 L

Cargo space vs length

This DriveSize metric divides blended cargo volume by overall vehicle length.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure, using VDA where available and SAE otherwise.

152.7 L per m

N/A

Cargo space vs footprint

This DriveSize metric divides blended cargo volume by footprint.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure, using VDA where available and SAE otherwise.

It helps show how efficiently a car turns exterior area into usable cargo space.

87.2 L per m²

N/A

How each car compares with its class average

Standard cargo capacity (VDA)

The standard cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

351 L

8 L more cargo volume than the average Hatchback

N/A

Largest cargo capacity (VDA)

The largest cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

If only one VDA figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

1,125 L

7 L more cargo volume than the average Hatchback

N/A

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

N/A

371 L

25 L less cargo volume than the average Sedan

DriveSize space efficiency score

DriveSize space efficiency compares blended cargo volume per square meter of footprint with the class average.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure within the selected cargo measurement method.

VDA scores compare with VDA class averages, and SAE scores compare with SAE class averages. Around 100% means in line with class average.

105%

VDA: above class average (+5%)

Rear view

Rear view of the 2021 Volkswagen Polo
Rear view of the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan

Details

Doors, seats, weight, maneuverability

Choosing the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan means managing with 1 fewer door(s), but this usually means a cleaner looking side profile than the 5-door 2021 Volkswagen Polo. Both the 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan and the 2021 Volkswagen Polo have seating for 5, so there is no difference in passenger capacity. A minor 0.3 m in turning circle separates these two, meaning they handle tight car parks almost equally. The 283 kg weight gap will have a major impact on fuel consumption and overall driving dynamics.

Measurements

Doors

5 (+1)

4

Max. seats

5

5

Turning circle

10.6 m

10.9 m (+0.3)

Curb weight

1,057 kg

1,340 kg (+283)

How each car compares with its class average

Turning circle

10.6 m

0.2 m larger turning circle than the average Hatchback

10.9 m

0.2 m smaller turning circle than the average Sedan

Curb weight

1,057 kg

196 kg lighter than the average Hatchback

1,340 kg

182 kg lighter than the average Sedan

DriveSize manoeuvrability score

DriveSize manoeuvrability score combines turning circle and footprint, with turning circle weighted more heavily.

Around 100% means in line with the class average; higher scores indicate better manoeuvrability relative to similar cars.

100%

0% less manoeuvrable than the average Hatchback

102%

2% more manoeuvrable than the average Sedan

Parking

Will the 2021 Volkswagen Polo or 2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan fit in a standard parking space?

2021 Volkswagen Polo parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

OK

For an average USA / Canada space: body side clearance is 49.5 cm per side (excluding mirrors), and length clearance is 71 cm at each end.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

49.5 cm

Length clearance (at each end)

71 cm

2023 Toyota Corolla Sedan parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

OK

For an average USA / Canada space: body side clearance is 48 cm per side (excluding mirrors), and length clearance is 43.5 cm at each end.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

48 cm

Length clearance (at each end)

43.5 cm

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

By DriveSize