DriveSize

2023 Hyundai Palisade vs 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2

Side view of the 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2
Side view of the 2023 Hyundai Palisade

Hyundai Palisade

2023

Ford F‑150

SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2 2024

Side view of the 2023 Hyundai Palisade
Change car
Side view of the 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2
Change car

Select unit of measurement:

Which is bigger, the 2023 Hyundai Palisade or 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2?

Key dimensions: length, width, height

With a length difference of 119.7 cm, the 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2 and 2023 Hyundai Palisade are worlds apart. The 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2 measures just 5.3 cm wider than the 2023 Hyundai Palisade, an incremental difference that shouldn't influence your buying decision, unless it just tips if it fits in your garage! Standing over 21.9 cm higher, the 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2 offers a more elevated seating position and a more commanding view of the road compared to the lower 2023 Hyundai Palisade. Sitting with 4.5 cm higher ground clearance, the 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2 is better prepared for those unexpected potholes than the 2023 Hyundai Palisade. The 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2 and 2023 Hyundai Palisade exist at opposite ends of the spectrum, separated by a huge 109.2 cm wheelbase gap.

Measurements

Length

499.6 cm

619.3 cm (+119.7)

Height

175 cm

196.9 cm (+21.9)

Width (excluding mirrors)

197.6 cm

202.9 cm (+5.3)

Width (including mirrors)

N/A

243.1 cm (+4.5)

Ground clearance

20.1 cm

24.6 cm (+109.2)

Wheelbase

290.1 cm

399.3 cm (+2.7)

How each car compares with its class average

Length

499.6 cm

47 cm longer than the average Crossover

619.3 cm

76.6 cm longer than the average Pickup

Height

175 cm

12.2 cm taller than the average Crossover

196.9 cm

10.1 cm taller than the average Pickup

Width (excluding mirrors)

197.6 cm

12.7 cm wider than the average Crossover

202.9 cm

8.5 cm wider than the average Pickup

Width (including mirrors)

N/A

243.1 cm

20.2 cm wider than the average Pickup

Ground clearance

20.1 cm

2 cm more ground clearance than the average Crossover

24.6 cm

1.8 cm more ground clearance than the average Pickup

Wheelbase

290.1 cm

17.7 cm longer wheelbase than the average Crossover

399.3 cm

68.3 cm longer wheelbase than the average Pickup

Front view

Front view of the 2023 Hyundai Palisade
Front view of the 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2

Cargo Capacity: which has more space?

Standard and largest cargo capacity

This is a significant split in design; the 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2 offers a massive 1,254 L advantage for your luggage, yet the 2023 Hyundai Palisade counters with a huge 683 L lead for total hauling with the seats down.

Measurements

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

510 L

1,764 L (+1,254)

Largest cargo capacity (SAE)

The largest cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

If only one SAE figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

2,447 L (+683)

1,764 L

Cargo space vs length

This DriveSize metric divides blended cargo volume by overall vehicle length.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure, using VDA where available and SAE otherwise.

237.8 L per m

284.8 L per m (+47.1)

Cargo space vs footprint

This DriveSize metric divides blended cargo volume by footprint.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure, using VDA where available and SAE otherwise.

It helps show how efficiently a car turns exterior area into usable cargo space.

120.3 L per m²

140.4 L per m² (+20)

How each car compares with its class average

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

510 L

229 L less cargo volume than the average Crossover

1,764 L

327 L more cargo volume than the average Pickup

Largest cargo capacity (SAE)

The largest cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

If only one SAE figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

2,447 L

576 L more cargo volume than the average Crossover

1,764 L

237 L more cargo volume than the average Pickup

DriveSize space efficiency score

DriveSize space efficiency compares blended cargo volume per square meter of footprint with the class average.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure within the selected cargo measurement method.

VDA scores compare with VDA class averages, and SAE scores compare with SAE class averages. Around 100% means in line with class average.

92%

SAE: below class average (-8%)

114%

SAE: above class average (+14%)

Rear view

Rear view of the 2023 Hyundai Palisade
Rear view of the 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2

Details

Doors, seats, weight, maneuverability

With an extra 1 doors, the 2023 Hyundai Palisade makes loading child seats or shopping easier than in the 4-door 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2. Choosing the 2023 Hyundai Palisade fundamentally changes your passenger options, adding 2 more seats over the 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2. The 2023 Hyundai Palisade is in a different league of agility, requiring a massive 3.8 m less space to turn than the 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2.

Measurements

Doors

5 (+1)

4

Max. seats

8 (+2)

6

Turning circle

11.8 m

15.6 m (+3.8)

Curb weight

1,892 kg

N/A

How each car compares with its class average

Turning circle

11.8 m

0.6 m larger turning circle than the average Crossover

15.6 m

2.5 m larger turning circle than the average Pickup

Curb weight

1,892 kg

260 kg heavier than the average Crossover

N/A

DriveSize manoeuvrability score

DriveSize manoeuvrability score combines turning circle and footprint, with turning circle weighted more heavily.

Around 100% means in line with the class average; higher scores indicate better manoeuvrability relative to similar cars.

92%

8% less manoeuvrable than the average Crossover

83%

17% less manoeuvrable than the average Pickup

Parking

Will the 2023 Hyundai Palisade or 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2 fit in a standard parking space?

2023 Hyundai Palisade parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

OK

For an average USA / Canada space: body side clearance is 38.5 cm per side (excluding mirrors), and length clearance is 25 cm at each end.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

38.5 cm

Length clearance (at each end)

25 cm

2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2 parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

Too large

For an average USA / Canada space: exceeds the bay's length by 70 cm.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

36 cm

Length over bay

70 cm

Overall length. Primary constraint.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

By DriveSize