DriveSize

2022 Ford F‑150 Lightning vs 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 8ft bed 4x4

Side view of the 2022 Ford F‑150 Lightning
Side view of the 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 8ft bed 4x4

Ford F‑150 Lightning

2022

Ford F‑150

Regular Cab 8ft bed 4x4 2024

Select unit of measurement:

Which is bigger, the 2022 Ford F‑150 Lightning or 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 8ft bed 4x4?

Key dimensions: length, width, height

The 2022 Ford F‑150 Lightning would require an extra 11.7 cm of garage space length compared to the more compact 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 8ft bed 4x4. In terms of width, there is almost nothing between them; the 2022 Ford F‑150 Lightning is a mere 0.3 cm wider than the 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 8ft bed 4x4. The 2022 Ford F‑150 Lightning measures 4.1 cm taller than the 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 8ft bed 4x4, a small difference that won't change your view of the road. The 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 8ft bed 4x4 sits 3.6 cm higher off the ground than the 2022 Ford F‑150 Lightning, providing a helpful extra margin of safety when driving over gravel or light debris. The 2022 Ford F‑150 Lightning offers a slightly longer wheelbase, which typically translates to a smoother ride over bumps.

Measurements

Length

591.1 cm (+11.7)

579.4 cm

Height

198.9 cm (+4.1)

194.8 cm

Width (excluding mirrors)

203.2 cm (+0.3)

202.9 cm

Width (including mirrors)

243.8 cm

243.1 cm (+3.6)

Ground clearance

21.3 cm (+10.2)

24.9 cm

Wheelbase

369.6 cm (+0.3)

359.4 cm

How each car compares with its class average

Length

591.1 cm

48.4 cm longer than the average Pickup

579.4 cm

36.7 cm longer than the average Pickup

Height

198.9 cm

12.1 cm taller than the average Pickup

194.8 cm

8 cm taller than the average Pickup

Width (excluding mirrors)

203.2 cm

8.8 cm wider than the average Pickup

202.9 cm

8.5 cm wider than the average Pickup

Width (including mirrors)

243.8 cm

20.9 cm wider than the average Pickup

243.1 cm

20.2 cm wider than the average Pickup

Ground clearance

21.3 cm

1.5 cm less ground clearance than the average Pickup

24.9 cm

2.1 cm more ground clearance than the average Pickup

Wheelbase

369.6 cm

38.6 cm longer wheelbase than the average Pickup

359.4 cm

28.4 cm longer wheelbase than the average Pickup

Front view

Front view of the 2022 Ford F‑150 Lightning
Front view of the 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 8ft bed 4x4

Cargo Capacity: which has more space?

Standard and largest cargo capacity

Whether you use the boot or the full cabin for cargo space, the 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 8ft bed 4x4 is roomier, offering a massive 697 L more space with the seats up and a gigantic 697 L (SAE) more with the seats down.

Measurements

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

1,495 L

2,192 L (+697)

Largest cargo capacity (SAE)

The largest cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

If only one SAE figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

1,495 L

2,192 L (+697)

Frunk capacity

400 L

N/A

Cargo space vs length

This DriveSize metric divides blended cargo volume by overall vehicle length.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure, using VDA where available and SAE otherwise.

252.9 L per m

378.3 L per m (+125.4)

Cargo space vs footprint

This DriveSize metric divides blended cargo volume by footprint.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure, using VDA where available and SAE otherwise.

It helps show how efficiently a car turns exterior area into usable cargo space.

124.5 L per m²

186.5 L per m² (+62)

How each car compares with its class average

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

1,495 L

58 L more cargo volume than the average Pickup

2,192 L

755 L more cargo volume than the average Pickup

Largest cargo capacity (SAE)

The largest cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

If only one SAE figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

1,495 L

32 L less cargo volume than the average Pickup

2,192 L

665 L more cargo volume than the average Pickup

DriveSize space efficiency score

DriveSize space efficiency compares blended cargo volume per square meter of footprint with the class average.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure within the selected cargo measurement method.

VDA scores compare with VDA class averages, and SAE scores compare with SAE class averages. Around 100% means in line with class average.

101%

SAE: above class average (+1%)

151%

SAE: above class average (+51%)

Rear view

Rear view of the 2022 Ford F‑150 Lightning
Rear view of the 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 8ft bed 4x4

Details

Doors, seats, weight, maneuverability

With 2 more door(s) than the 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 8ft bed 4x4, the 2022 Ford F‑150 Lightning should be more practical for those wanting to carry passengers or luggage. The decent 2-seat difference in passenger capacity means the 2022 Ford F‑150 Lightning is more family-friendly than the 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 8ft bed 4x4. You’d be hard-pressed to tell the difference doing a U-turn, as the 2022 Ford F‑150 Lightning has a turning circle of only 0.5 m wider than the 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 8ft bed 4x4. We’re talking about a 606 kg weight shift, which places these two vehicles in completely different worlds of physics.

Measurements

Doors

4 (+2)

2

Max. seats

5 (+2)

3

Turning circle

14.6 m (+0.5)

14.1 m

Curb weight

2,728 kg (+606)

2,122 kg

How each car compares with its class average

Turning circle

14.6 m

1.5 m larger turning circle than the average Pickup

14.1 m

1 m larger turning circle than the average Pickup

Curb weight

2,728 kg

477 kg heavier than the average Pickup

2,122 kg

129 kg lighter than the average Pickup

DriveSize manoeuvrability score

DriveSize manoeuvrability score combines turning circle and footprint, with turning circle weighted more heavily.

Around 100% means in line with the class average; higher scores indicate better manoeuvrability relative to similar cars.

88%

12% less manoeuvrable than the average Pickup

91%

9% less manoeuvrable than the average Pickup

Parking

Will the 2022 Ford F‑150 Lightning or 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 8ft bed 4x4 fit in a standard parking space?

2022 Ford F‑150 Lightning parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

Too large

For an average USA / Canada space: exceeds the bay's length by 42 cm.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

35.5 cm

Length over bay

42 cm

Overall length. Primary constraint.

2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 8ft bed 4x4 parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

Too large

For an average USA / Canada space: exceeds the bay's length by 30 cm.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

36 cm

Length over bay

30 cm

Overall length. Primary constraint.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

By DriveSize