DriveSize

2023 Hyundai Kona vs 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2

Side view of the 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2
Side view of the 2023 Hyundai Kona

Hyundai Kona

2023

Ford F‑150

SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2 2024

Side view of the 2023 Hyundai Kona
Change car
Side view of the 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2
Change car

Select unit of measurement:

Which is bigger, the 2023 Hyundai Kona or 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2?

Key dimensions: length, width, height

The figures show over 184.3 cm of separation between the 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2 and 2023 Hyundai Kona, which is a huge difference. If you have a narrow garage, take note as the 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2 is 20.4 cm wider than the 2023 Hyundai Kona, which could make for a tighter squeeze. The height contrast is vast; the 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2 stands a massive 38.4 cm taller than the 2023 Hyundai Kona, completely changing the perspective from the driver's seat. You’ll feel much more confident on unpaved roads in the 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2 thanks to that 7.6 cm height advantage over the 2023 Hyundai Kona. The 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2 and 2023 Hyundai Kona exist at opposite ends of the spectrum, separated by a huge 133.3 cm wheelbase gap.

Measurements

Length

435 cm

619.3 cm (+184.3)

Height

158.5 cm

196.9 cm (+38.4)

Width (excluding mirrors)

182.5 cm

202.9 cm (+20.4)

Width (including mirrors)

N/A

243.1 cm (+7.6)

Ground clearance

17 cm

24.6 cm (+133.3)

Wheelbase

266 cm

399.3 cm (+4.6)

How each car compares with its class average

Length

435 cm

17.6 cm shorter than the average Crossover

619.3 cm

76.6 cm longer than the average Pickup

Height

158.5 cm

4.3 cm shorter than the average Crossover

196.9 cm

10.1 cm taller than the average Pickup

Width (excluding mirrors)

182.5 cm

2.4 cm narrower than the average Crossover

202.9 cm

8.5 cm wider than the average Pickup

Width (including mirrors)

N/A

243.1 cm

20.2 cm wider than the average Pickup

Ground clearance

17 cm

1.1 cm less ground clearance than the average Crossover

24.6 cm

1.8 cm more ground clearance than the average Pickup

Wheelbase

266 cm

6.4 cm shorter wheelbase than the average Crossover

399.3 cm

68.3 cm longer wheelbase than the average Pickup

Front view

Front view of the 2023 Hyundai Kona
Front view of the 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2

Cargo Capacity: which has more space?

Standard and largest cargo capacity

This is a significant split in design; the 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2 offers a massive 1,042 L advantage for your luggage, yet the 2023 Hyundai Kona counters with a huge 40 L lead for total hauling with the seats down.

Measurements

Standard cargo capacity (VDA)

The standard cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

466 L

N/A

Largest cargo capacity (VDA)

The largest cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

If only one VDA figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

1,300 L

N/A

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

722 L

1,764 L (+1,042)

Largest cargo capacity (SAE)

The largest cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

If only one SAE figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

1,804 L (+40)

1,764 L

Cargo space vs length

This DriveSize metric divides blended cargo volume by overall vehicle length.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure, using VDA where available and SAE otherwise.

174.2 L per m

284.8 L per m (+110.6)

Cargo space vs footprint

This DriveSize metric divides blended cargo volume by footprint.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure, using VDA where available and SAE otherwise.

It helps show how efficiently a car turns exterior area into usable cargo space.

95.5 L per m²

140.4 L per m² (+44.9)

How each car compares with its class average

Standard cargo capacity (VDA)

The standard cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

466 L

21 L more cargo volume than the average Crossover

N/A

Largest cargo capacity (VDA)

The largest cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

If only one VDA figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

1,300 L

208 L less cargo volume than the average Crossover

N/A

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

722 L

17 L less cargo volume than the average Crossover

1,764 L

327 L more cargo volume than the average Pickup

Largest cargo capacity (SAE)

The largest cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

If only one SAE figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

1,804 L

67 L less cargo volume than the average Crossover

1,764 L

237 L more cargo volume than the average Pickup

DriveSize space efficiency score

DriveSize space efficiency compares blended cargo volume per square meter of footprint with the class average.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure within the selected cargo measurement method.

VDA scores compare with VDA class averages, and SAE scores compare with SAE class averages. Around 100% means in line with class average.

97%

VDA: below class average (-3%)

114%

SAE: above class average (+14%)

Rear view

Rear view of the 2023 Hyundai Kona
Rear view of the 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2

Details

Doors, seats, weight, maneuverability

The 4-door 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2 means slightly less convenience for rear-seat access compared to the 2023 Hyundai Kona. With an extra seat, the 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2 allows for that one additional passenger. If you drive both cars, you'll feel the extreme 5 m turning circle difference every time you try to park the 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2 in a standard bay.

Measurements

Doors

5 (+1)

4

Max. seats

5

6 (+1)

Turning circle

10.6 m

15.6 m (+5)

Curb weight

1,295 kg

N/A

How each car compares with its class average

Turning circle

10.6 m

0.6 m smaller turning circle than the average Crossover

15.6 m

2.5 m larger turning circle than the average Pickup

Curb weight

1,295 kg

337 kg lighter than the average Crossover

N/A

DriveSize manoeuvrability score

DriveSize manoeuvrability score combines turning circle and footprint, with turning circle weighted more heavily.

Around 100% means in line with the class average; higher scores indicate better manoeuvrability relative to similar cars.

106%

6% more manoeuvrable than the average Crossover

83%

17% less manoeuvrable than the average Pickup

Parking

Will the 2023 Hyundai Kona or 2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2 fit in a standard parking space?

2023 Hyundai Kona parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

OK

For an average USA / Canada space: body side clearance is 46 cm per side (excluding mirrors), and length clearance is 57.5 cm at each end.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

46 cm

Length clearance (at each end)

57.5 cm

2024 Ford F‑150 SuperCrew 6.5ft bed 4x2 parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

Too large

For an average USA / Canada space: exceeds the bay's length by 70 cm.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

36 cm

Length over bay

70 cm

Overall length. Primary constraint.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

By DriveSize