DriveSize

2024 Volkswagen Golf Estate vs 2021 Ford Mustang Mach‑E

Side view of the 2021 Ford Mustang Mach‑E
Side view of the 2024 Volkswagen Golf Estate

Volkswagen Golf

Estate 2024

Ford Mustang Mach‑E

2021

Select unit of measurement:

Which is bigger, the 2024 Volkswagen Golf Estate or 2021 Ford Mustang Mach‑E?

Key dimensions: length, width, height

The 2024 Volkswagen Golf Estate comes in only 8.2 cm shorter than 2021 Ford Mustang Mach‑E, meaning they're very comparable in length. The 2021 Ford Mustang Mach‑E’s 9.2 cm width advantage over the 2024 Volkswagen Golf Estate might mean a wider interior cabin with more elbow room. A 13.8 cm height difference means the 2021 Ford Mustang Mach‑E will feel much more substantial when you're behind the wheel compared to the 2024 Volkswagen Golf Estate. Spanning an extra 31.5 cm from axle to axle, the 2021 Ford Mustang Mach‑E has a wheelbase that will allow for better passenger room than the 2024 Volkswagen Golf Estate.

Measurements

Length

463.1 cm

471.3 cm (+8.2)

Height

148.7 cm

162.5 cm (+13.8)

Width (excluding mirrors)

178.9 cm

188.1 cm (+9.2)

Width (including mirrors)

N/A

209.7 cm

Ground clearance

N/A

14.5 cm (+31.5)

Wheelbase

266.9 cm

298.4 cm (+0.6)

How each car compares with its class average

Length

463.1 cm

11.4 cm shorter than the average Estate

471.3 cm

18.7 cm longer than the average Crossover

Height

148.7 cm

1.4 cm taller than the average Estate

162.5 cm

0.3 cm shorter than the average Crossover

Width (excluding mirrors)

178.9 cm

5.2 cm narrower than the average Estate

188.1 cm

3.2 cm wider than the average Crossover

Width (including mirrors)

N/A

209.7 cm

3.3 cm wider than the average Crossover

Ground clearance

N/A

14.5 cm

3.6 cm less ground clearance than the average Crossover

Wheelbase

266.9 cm

10.8 cm shorter wheelbase than the average Estate

298.4 cm

26 cm longer wheelbase than the average Crossover

Front view

Front view of the 2024 Volkswagen Golf Estate
Front view of the 2021 Ford Mustang Mach‑E

Cargo Capacity: which has more space?

Standard and largest cargo capacity

Across both cargo volume configurations, the 2024 Volkswagen Golf Estate is more generous. It has a massive 209 L lead in the boot and a large 222 L (VDA) of additional storage with the seats folded.

Measurements

Standard cargo capacity (VDA)

The standard cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

611 L (+209)

402 L

Largest cargo capacity (VDA)

The largest cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

If only one VDA figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

1,642 L (+222)

1,420 L

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

N/A

822 L

Largest cargo capacity (SAE)

The largest cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

If only one SAE figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

N/A

1,689 L

Frunk capacity

N/A

81 L

Cargo space vs length

This DriveSize metric divides blended cargo volume by overall vehicle length.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure, using VDA where available and SAE otherwise.

209.9 L per m (+49)

160.9 L per m

Cargo space vs footprint

This DriveSize metric divides blended cargo volume by footprint.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure, using VDA where available and SAE otherwise.

It helps show how efficiently a car turns exterior area into usable cargo space.

117.3 L per m² (+31.8)

85.5 L per m²

How each car compares with its class average

Standard cargo capacity (VDA)

The standard cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

611 L

63 L more cargo volume than the average Estate

402 L

43 L less cargo volume than the average Crossover

Largest cargo capacity (VDA)

The largest cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

If only one VDA figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

1,642 L

73 L more cargo volume than the average Estate

1,420 L

88 L less cargo volume than the average Crossover

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

N/A

822 L

83 L more cargo volume than the average Crossover

Largest cargo capacity (SAE)

The largest cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

If only one SAE figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

N/A

1,689 L

182 L less cargo volume than the average Crossover

DriveSize space efficiency score

DriveSize space efficiency compares blended cargo volume per square meter of footprint with the class average.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure within the selected cargo measurement method.

VDA scores compare with VDA class averages, and SAE scores compare with SAE class averages. Around 100% means in line with class average.

113%

VDA: above class average (+13%)

87%

VDA: below class average (-13%)

Rear view

Rear view of the 2024 Volkswagen Golf Estate
Rear view of the 2021 Ford Mustang Mach‑E

Details

Doors, seats, weight, maneuverability

There is no difference in door count here, as both vehicles utilise a 5-door layout. Both the 2021 Ford Mustang Mach‑E and the 2024 Volkswagen Golf Estate have seating for 5, so there is no difference in passenger capacity. A minor 0.3 m in turning circle separates these two, meaning they handle tight car parks almost equally.

Measurements

Doors

5

5

Max. seats

5

5

Turning circle

11.3 m

11.6 m (+0.3)

Curb weight

N/A

1,969 kg

How each car compares with its class average

Turning circle

11.3 m

0.1 m larger turning circle than the average Estate

11.6 m

0.4 m larger turning circle than the average Crossover

Curb weight

N/A

1,969 kg

337 kg heavier than the average Crossover

DriveSize manoeuvrability score

DriveSize manoeuvrability score combines turning circle and footprint, with turning circle weighted more heavily.

Around 100% means in line with the class average; higher scores indicate better manoeuvrability relative to similar cars.

101%

1% more manoeuvrable than the average Estate

96%

4% less manoeuvrable than the average Crossover

Parking

Will the 2024 Volkswagen Golf Estate or 2021 Ford Mustang Mach‑E fit in a standard parking space?

2024 Volkswagen Golf Estate parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

OK

For an average USA / Canada space: body side clearance is 48 cm per side (excluding mirrors), and length clearance is 43 cm at each end.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

48 cm

Length clearance (at each end)

43 cm

2021 Ford Mustang Mach‑E parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

OK

For an average USA / Canada space: body side clearance is 43 cm per side (excluding mirrors), and length clearance is 39 cm at each end.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

43 cm

Length clearance (at each end)

39 cm

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

By DriveSize