DriveSize

2020 Dacia Sandero vs 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 6.5ft bed 4x4

Side view of the 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 6.5ft bed 4x4
Side view of the 2020 Dacia Sandero

Dacia Sandero

2020

Ford F‑150

Regular Cab 6.5ft bed 4x4 2024

Side view of the 2020 Dacia Sandero
Change car
Side view of the 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 6.5ft bed 4x4
Change car

Select unit of measurement:

Which is bigger, the 2020 Dacia Sandero or 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 6.5ft bed 4x4?

Key dimensions: length, width, height

With a length difference of 123.1 cm, the 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 6.5ft bed 4x4 and 2020 Dacia Sandero are worlds apart. Head-on, the 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 6.5ft bed 4x4 looks significantly wider, extending 24.5 cm further than the 2020 Dacia Sandero. The difference in height is dramatic, with the 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 6.5ft bed 4x4 standing 45.4 cm taller than the 2020 Dacia Sandero. The 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 6.5ft bed 4x4 can handle deeper ruts and taller bumps thanks to its 8.7 cm clearance advantage over the 2020 Dacia Sandero. The 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 6.5ft bed 4x4 is 51.5 cm longer in the wheelbase, showing a big increase in chassis length and potential passenger volume.

Measurements

Length

408.8 cm

531.9 cm (+123.1)

Height

149.9 cm

195.3 cm (+45.4)

Width (excluding mirrors)

178.4 cm

202.9 cm (+24.5)

Width (including mirrors)

200.7 cm

243.1 cm (+8.7)

Ground clearance

16.2 cm

24.9 cm (+51.5)

Wheelbase

260.4 cm

311.9 cm (+3.5)

How each car compares with its class average

Length

408.8 cm

6.4 cm shorter than the average Hatchback

531.9 cm

10.8 cm shorter than the average Pickup

Height

149.9 cm

2 cm taller than the average Hatchback

195.3 cm

8.5 cm taller than the average Pickup

Width (excluding mirrors)

178.4 cm

1.9 cm wider than the average Hatchback

202.9 cm

8.5 cm wider than the average Pickup

Width (including mirrors)

200.7 cm

1.2 cm wider than the average Hatchback

243.1 cm

20.2 cm wider than the average Pickup

Ground clearance

16.2 cm

2.3 cm more ground clearance than the average Hatchback

24.9 cm

2.1 cm more ground clearance than the average Pickup

Wheelbase

260.4 cm

1.3 cm longer wheelbase than the average Hatchback

311.9 cm

19.1 cm shorter wheelbase than the average Pickup

Front view

Front view of the 2020 Dacia Sandero
Front view of the 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 6.5ft bed 4x4

Cargo Capacity: which has more space?

Standard and largest cargo capacity

The 2020 Dacia Sandero has 328 L (VDA) of cargo space with the seats up, a figure that is average for its segment, while the 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 6.5ft bed 4x4 has 1,764 L under the SAE system. Within its own segment, the 2020 Dacia Sandero seats-down capacity is way above average for the hatchback sector, while the 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 6.5ft bed 4x4 provides 1,764 L measured by SAE.

Measurements

Standard cargo capacity (VDA)

The standard cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

328 L

N/A

Largest cargo capacity (VDA)

The largest cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

If only one VDA figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

1,108 L

N/A

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

N/A

1,764 L

Largest cargo capacity (SAE)

The largest cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

If only one SAE figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

N/A

1,764 L

Cargo space vs length

This DriveSize metric divides blended cargo volume by overall vehicle length.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure, using VDA where available and SAE otherwise.

147 L per m

331.6 L per m (+184.6)

Cargo space vs footprint

This DriveSize metric divides blended cargo volume by footprint.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure, using VDA where available and SAE otherwise.

It helps show how efficiently a car turns exterior area into usable cargo space.

82.4 L per m²

163.5 L per m² (+81)

How each car compares with its class average

Standard cargo capacity (VDA)

The standard cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

328 L

15 L less cargo volume than the average Hatchback

N/A

Largest cargo capacity (VDA)

The largest cargo capacity using VDA, the method commonly used globally.

If only one VDA figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

1,108 L

10 L less cargo volume than the average Hatchback

N/A

Standard cargo capacity (SAE)

The standard cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

This is the manufacturer's normal published figure; it does not imply a particular seat configuration.

N/A

1,764 L

327 L more cargo volume than the average Pickup

Largest cargo capacity (SAE)

The largest cargo capacity using SAE, the method commonly used in the US.

If only one SAE figure is published, the standard and largest values are the same.

N/A

1,764 L

237 L more cargo volume than the average Pickup

DriveSize space efficiency score

DriveSize space efficiency compares blended cargo volume per square meter of footprint with the class average.

Blended cargo uses 65% of the standard figure and 35% of the largest figure within the selected cargo measurement method.

VDA scores compare with VDA class averages, and SAE scores compare with SAE class averages. Around 100% means in line with class average.

99%

VDA: below class average (-1%)

133%

SAE: above class average (+33%)

Rear view

Rear view of the 2020 Dacia Sandero
Rear view of the 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 6.5ft bed 4x4

Details

Doors, seats, weight, maneuverability

The 2-door 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 6.5ft bed 4x4 means slightly less convenience for rear-seat access compared to the 2020 Dacia Sandero. With 2 more seats, the 2020 Dacia Sandero is better suited to carrying more people than the 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 6.5ft bed 4x4. Depending where you are, a 2.07 m increase in turning circle often marks the difference between a one-shot turn and a multi-point maneuver. We’re talking about a 1,096 kg weight shift, which places these two vehicles in completely different worlds of physics.

Measurements

Doors

5 (+3)

2

Max. seats

5 (+2)

3

Turning circle

10.5 m

12.6 m (+2.1)

Curb weight

1,015 kg

2,111 kg (+1,096)

How each car compares with its class average

Turning circle

10.5 m

0.1 m larger turning circle than the average Hatchback

12.6 m

0.5 m smaller turning circle than the average Pickup

Curb weight

1,015 kg

238 kg lighter than the average Hatchback

2,111 kg

140 kg lighter than the average Pickup

DriveSize manoeuvrability score

DriveSize manoeuvrability score combines turning circle and footprint, with turning circle weighted more heavily.

Around 100% means in line with the class average; higher scores indicate better manoeuvrability relative to similar cars.

99%

1% less manoeuvrable than the average Hatchback

101%

1% more manoeuvrable than the average Pickup

Parking

Will the 2020 Dacia Sandero or 2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 6.5ft bed 4x4 fit in a standard parking space?

2020 Dacia Sandero parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

OK

For an average USA / Canada space: body side clearance is 48 cm per side (excluding mirrors), and length clearance is 70.5 cm at each end.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

48 cm

Length clearance (at each end)

70.5 cm

2024 Ford F‑150 Regular Cab 6.5ft bed 4x4 parking fit score

DriveSize compares the car's width and length with typical parking-space sizes by region.

Vehicle dimensions are rounded up and available side or length clearance is rounded down.

Side clearance is based on body width excluding mirrors where available; real spaces can vary because of mirrors, walls, pillars, kerbs, bay markings, and nearby cars.

Tight

For an average USA / Canada space: body side clearance is 36 cm per side (excluding mirrors), and length clearance is 9 cm at each end. Primary constraint: length.

Body side clearance (excluding mirrors)

36 cm

Length clearance (at each end)

9 cm

Primary constraint.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

By DriveSize